Welcome to hotel Lesana***, High Tatras

Privacy Policy

Our web address is: http://lesana.sk.

The website lesana.sk is operated by company HAULIT s.r.o., Hraničná 55,821 05 Bratislava, IČO:35 7777 29, DIČ:2020276335, DIČ:SK2020276335, Zapísané: OR OS Bratislava, vložka č.20724/B

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

Comments

When our visitors leave a comment on our website, we collect data, which are included in the comment form and the IP address of users and user-agent due to SPAM protection.

Anonymised string created from your email address (also called hash) can be provided to Gravatar service to check whether you use it. Gravatar’s privacy policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ After your comment is approved, your profile image is displayed publicly together with the content of your comment.

Multimedia

When uploading images to a website you should avoid uploading images with EXIF GPS data on location. Web visitors can download and see any data about the location from the images.

Contact forms

You can contact us on our website via contact forms (Contact Form, Reservation form, etc.). Each form includes a checkbox to agree with us processing your entered data for the specific purpose.

Cookies

When you leave a comment on our website, you can agree with storing your name, email address and website into cookies files. It is for your own comfort, so that you do not need to fill in the same data when leaving another comment. These cookies files are valid for one year.

Content from other websites

Articles in our website may contain content from other websites (e.g. videos, images, maps, etc.). The pasted content behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited other website.

These websites can collect your personal data, use your cookies, include third-party analytics and monitor your interaction with the pasted content, including your interaction with the pasted content if you have an account on the said website and are logged in.

Statistics Cookies from third parties and anonymisation

Statistics Cookies from third parties collect information on how you use our website, e.g. which pages you visit and if you have encountered any errors, e.g. in forms. These cookies do not collect any information that may identify you – all information collected is anonymised and serve the purpose of optimising our website and knowing what are our visitors interested in and evaluate our ads.

With their help we

  • Receive statistic data on how our website is used
  • Get data on the effectivness of our ads (We DO NOT use this data to send you our ads when you visit other websites)
  • Can catch errors and improve our website by fixing them
  • Test various concepts of our website.

If these cookies are not allowed, we can not guarantee full functionality of our website. This data may be passed to third parties when it is accoriding to law.

Google Analytics – https://www.google.com/analytics/

How long do we store your data

When leaving a comment, the comment itself and its metadata are stored separate. Thanks to that we can automatically recognize and approve any related comments without them being submited to automation.

Browser data stored according to browser cooking settings is not stored in our system.

Information we connect with our cookies data we store according to your consent, which you have given us or for the time of a contract between us and yourself.

How to check your Cookies settings

You can check or delete your cookies files. More details are available at aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookie files on your computer and you can change settings on most of the browser so they don’t collect cookies.

Cookies are usefull as long as the website owners do not misuse them for unauthorised data collection. If you don’t trust cokkies, you can regularly delete cookies from your computer. In some cases an incorrect input is registered leading to problems with logging in to our internet applications.

Guides on deleting cookies in browsers

Internet Explorer ™ http://windows.microsoft.com/sk-SK/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari™ http://www.apple.com/
Opera™ http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/sk/cookies.html
Mozilla Firefox™ http://support.mozilla.org/sk/kb/povolenie-zakazanie-cookies
Google Chrome™ https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=sk&hlrm=en

Your rights regarding your data

If you have an account on our website or if you left a comment, you can ask for an export of you data, that we collect on you, including the data you have given us. You may also ask to have the data deleted. This does not include data which we are bound to store from administrative, legal or security reasons.

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent – If we process your data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent anytime or you can use your right to object by contacting us – contact data shown below.

Right to access your data – You can ask for information regarding how we store your data, including the information why we process it, what categories of data we process, with whom we share the data, how long we store it and if it includes automated processing, whether the data has been transferred to a third country.

Right to rectification – You have a right to notify is when some of your personal data is incorrect, e.g. if you changes your name, changed your address, and we are obliged to correct the wrong data.

Right to be forgotten – If we process your data in an illegal way, e.g. for longer period than needed or without a valid reason, you may ask us to delete this data.

Right to restriction of processing – From the moment you asked for the rectification or you objected against us processing your data until the moment, when we can verify the accuracy or your data or change them according to your instructions, you have the right to restriction of processing. That means that we (with the exception of storage of personal data) can process your data only with your consent, if it’s required by law, to protect the rights of other person or if there is a important public interest. You can request to have the processing of your data restricted, if the processing is illegal, but you don’t want your data deleted.

Right to object – If you believe, that we do not have the right to process your personal data, you can object to our processing. In that case we can continue with processing only, if we can prove legal reasons that override your interests, rights and freedoms. However we can always process your data if it is necessary for setting, invoking or protecting legal claims.

Right to data portability – You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us to process explicitly with a consent or as a requirement for a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

How can you lay your claim?

  1. Contact our Data Protection Officer – info@lesana.sk
  2. Office for the Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic (Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov) – If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we process your data illegally, you can lay your claim at the Supervisory authority, that being the Office for the Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic. More information: tu: www.dataprotection.gov.sk.